February 11, 2003 |
[…] I am requesting information on all such legislative continuances that you have sought or obtained from November 6, 2002 through the present. The information I am seeking should include but not be limited to any written requests or pleadings for such continuances.
Legislative continuances are privileges granted exclusively to state legislators by virtue of their official office. The Texas Public Information Act (Sec. 552.001) says that, “Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.”
Because the requested information on legislative continuances is already part of public court records, this request clearly is covered by the Texas Public Information Law.