February 11, 2003 |
[…] The people insist on remaining informed so they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.”
Because the requested information on legislative continuances is already part of public court records, this request clearly is covered by the Texas Public Information Law. In its 2000 Texas Public Information Handbook, the Office of the Attorney General lists examples of public information, including “Information that is also contained in a public court record.” (see page 160).
Under Section 552.267(a) of the Texas Public Information Act, I am asking you to waive any fees associated with this request. That section of the law reads:
“Waiver or Reduction of Charge for Providing Copy of Public Information. (a) A governmental body shall provide a copy of public information without charge or at a reduced charge if the governmental body determines that waiver or reduction of the charge is in the public interest because providing the copy of the information primarily benefits the general public.”
This request merits such an exemption because:
Thank you for your cooperation.
Sincerely,
Andrew Wheat
Research Director
Texans for Public Justice
512-472-9770
trigo@tpj.org